Thruster Section

Version 2.0 | Last update: 08. 01. 2020

Printing

For successful assembly of thruster section you need print out these parts:

Tr1

Amethyst AUV Docs - Thruster V2 - Tr1

Can be printed without supports and brim.

Copies to be printed for one section: 1
Print time: 5h 19m*

Part version: V2.1
STL File name: A1_Tr1_1x_v2_1.stl


Tr2

Amethyst AUV Docs - Thruster - V2 - Tr2

Can be printed without supports and brim.

Copies to be printed for one section: 1
Print time: 5h 15m*

Part version: V2.1
STL File name: A1_Tr2_1x_v2_1.stl


Tr3

Amethyst AUV Docs - Thruster V2 - Tr3

Can be printed without supports and brim.

Copies to be printed for one section: 1
Print time: 7h*

Part version: V2.1
STL File name: A1_Tr3_1x_v2_1.stl


Tr4

Amethyst AUV Docs - Thruster V2 - Tr4

Can be printed without supports. 

Copies to be printed for one craft: 1
Print time: 2h 20m*

Part version: V2.1
STL File name: A1_Tr4_1x_v2_1.stl


Tr5

Amethyst AUV Docs - Thruster V2 - Tr5

Can be printed without supports.

Copies to be printed for one craft: 1
Print time: 2h 21m*

Part version: V2.1
STL File name: A1_Tr5_1x_v2_1.stl


Tr6

Amethyst AUV Docs - Thruster V2 - Tr6

Use brim. Can be printed without supports.

Copies to be printed for one craft: 1
Print time: 3h 20m*

Part version: V2.1
STL File name: A1_Tr6_1x_v2_1.stl


Tr7

Amethyst AUV Docs - Thruster V2 - Tr7

Can be printed without supports. Consider using brim.

Copies to be printed for one craft: 1
Print time: 2h 20m*

Part version: V2.1
STL File name: A1_Tr7_1x_v2_1.stl


Pr4

Amethyst AUV Docs - Thruster V2 - Pr4

Use brim and supports. Overhang threshold of supports should be arond 30%. Note green colored part of picture representing supporting material. 

Copies to be printed for one craft: 1
Print time: 3h 10m*

Part version: V1
STL File name: A1_Pr4_1x_v1.stl


* Times were measured with settings of 0.20 layer height, 40% infil, for PLA filament. Sliced with Slic3r for MK3 Prusa printer. Note, that this is not print settings recomendation. Read this

 

You will also need

How manyTypeType note
4x M3x10 Stainless steel hex socket head cap screw
8x M3x12 Stainless steel hex socket head cap screw
4x M3x34 Stainless steel hex socket head cap screw
16x M3 nut Stainless steel
32x M3 washer Stainless steel
4x M3 spring washer Stainless steel

 

 

This documentation book is released under the CC-NC-SA 4.0 License.